PREMIILE PEBBLE BEACH CONCOURS DˈELEGANCE 2018

pb2

 

Best of Show

Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta 1937 – David & Ginny Sydorick, Beverly Hills, California

Nominalizări Best of Show 

Duesenberg J Murphy Town Limousine 1929 – Lehrman Collection, Palm Beach, Florida

Talbot-Lago T26 Grand Sport Figoni Fastback Coupé 1948 – Robert Kudela, Chropyně,  Republica Cehă

Premii de Eleganță

Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible

Cadillac Series 90 Hartmann Cabriolet 1937 – Jim Patterson/The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky J. B. & Dorothy Nethercutt

Most Elegant Closed Car

Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta 1937 – David & Ginny Sydorick, Beverly Hills, California

Jules Heumann Most Elegant Open Car

Rolls-Royce Phantom I Brewster York Roadster 1929 – John & Heather Mozart, Palo Alto, California

Strother MacMinn Most Elegant Sports Car

Ferrari 512 S Modulo Pininfarina Coupe 1970 – MJJV Cars, Rye, New York

Special Awards

Alec Ulmann Trophy

Hispano-Suiza H6B Rollston Convertible Victoria 1926 – Jorge Fernandez, Marbella, Spania

Ansel Adams Award

Pope-Hartford Model T 5 Passenger Touring 1910 – Gary & Sheryl Hunter, Arcadia, California

ArtCenter College of Design Award

Cisitalia 202 SC Vignale Cabriolet 1947 – Janice Feldman, Singapore

Briggs Cunningham Trophy

Maserati A6GCS Frua Spyder 1955 – Jonathan Feiber & Heather Buhr, Atherton, California

 Center for Automotive Research at Stanford (CARS) Award

Citroën DS 19 Berline d’Usine 1959 – Jeffrey & Frances Fisher, Palm Beach, Florida

Chairman’s Trophy

Hong Qi CA72 1965  –  Zongmin Huang & Xiaoling Sun, Chengdu, China

Charles A. Chayne Trophy

Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta 1937 –  David & Ginny Sydorick, Beverly Hills, California

Classic Car Club of America Trophy

Minerva Type AL Rollston Convertible Sedan 1931 – The Stephens Family, San Francisco, California

Elegance in Motion Trophy

Lagonda V12 Le Mans Rapide Drophead Coupé 1939 – The Hon. Sir Michael Kadoorie, Hong Kong

Enzo Ferrari Trophy

Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa Scaglietti Spyder 1958 – Chris & Ann Cox, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

FIVA Postwar Trophy

OSCA MT4 2AD Vignale Berlinetta 1955  – Roger Hoffmann, Point Reyes Station, California

FIVA Prewar Trophy

Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost James & Co. Open Tourer 1921 –  Kesri Dev Singh, Wankaner, India

The French Cup

Delage D8-85 Henri Chapron/Clabot Cabriolet 1935 – Linda & Paul Gould, Pawling, New York

Gran Turismo Trophy

All American Racers Eagle Special 1966 – Bruce Canepa, Scotts Valley, California

Lincoln Trophy

Lincoln Brunn Cabriolet 1926 – Dana & Paula Morgan, Scotts Valley, California

Lucius Beebe Trophy

Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Gurney Nutting Streamline Coupé 1935 – Amir & Wendy Jetha, Mumbai, India

Mercedes ­Benz Star of Excellence Award

Mercedes-Benz 710 SS Barker Tourer Race Car 1929 – The Keller Collection at The Pyramids, Petaluma, California

Montagu of Beaulieu Trophy

Rolls-Royce Phantom I Windovers Limousine 1927 – His Highness Maharaja Gaj Singhji of Marwar-Jodhpur, Jodhpur, India

The Phil Hill Cup

OSCA 2000 S Frua Spider 1954 – Michael Trösser, Germania

Tony Hulman Trophy

Bryant Heating & Cooling Epperly Special 1961 – Bill Akin, Hermitage, Tennesse

The Vitesse ~ Elegance Trophy

Talbot-Lago T26 Grand Sport Figoni Fastback Coupé 1948 – Robert Kudela, Chropyně, Republica Cehă

CLASS AWARDS

Class A: Antique

Thomas Flyer M 6-40 5 Passenger Touring 1910, Joe & Janice Conzonire, San Marino, California

Class B: Vintage Era Sporting

Kissel 6-45 “Gold Bug” Speedster 1921, Andrew & Tanya Heller, Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Class C­1: American Classic Open

Cadillac Series 90 Hartmann Cabriolet 1937, Jim Patterson/The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky

Class C­2: American Classic Closed

Packard 1604 Super Eight Mayfair Coupe 1938, Ralph & Adeline Marano, Westfield, New Jersey

Class D: Packard

Packard 845 Deluxe Eight Derham Convertible Roadster 1931, Elizabeth Ghareeb and Michael Petty,                               Birmingham, Alabama

 Class E: Rollston Coachwork

Duesenberg SJ Rollston Convertible Victoria 1934, Bob, Sandy & Gary Bahre, Paris, Maine

Class F­1: Motor Cars of the Raj—Rolls­Royce & Bentley

Rolls-Royce Phantom II Continental Gurney Nutting Streamline Coupé 1935, Amir & Wendy Jetha, Mumbai,              India

Class F­2: Motor Cars of the Raj

Cadillac 452A Pinin Farina Boattail Roadster 1931, Anne Brockinton Lee/Robert M. Lee Automobile                               Collection, Reno, Nevada

Class G: Duesenberg

Duesenberg J Murphy Town Limousine 1929, Lehrman Collection, Palm Beach, Florida

Class H: Rolls­ Royce Prewar

Rolls-Royce Phantom III James Young Drophead Coupé 1938, Zongmin Huang & Xiaoling Sun, Chengdu, China

Class J­1: European Classic Early

Minerva Type AF Hibbard & Darrin Transformable Town Car 1928, Jack Boyd Smith Jr., Elkhart, Indiana

Class J­2: European Classic Mid

Mercedes-Benz 540K Cabriolet A 1936, Hans T. Hulsbergen, Freienbach, Switzerland

Class J­3: European Classic Late

Lagonda V12 Rapide James Young Drophead Coupé 1939, Alan Tribe, Mosman Park, Australia

Class J­4: Italian Classic

Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta 1937, David & Ginny Sydorick, Beverly Hills, California

Class L­1: Prewar Preservation

Mercedes-Benz 710 SS Barker Tourer Race Car 1929, The Keller Collection at The Pyramids, Petaluma,                           California

Class L­2: Postwar Preservation

Ferrari 246 GT Dino Scaglietti 2 Door Coupe 1970, Brian & Randy Pollock, Mercer Island, Washington

Class M­1: Ferrari Grand Touring

Ferrari 250 GT Pinin Farina Cabriolet Series I 1957, William H. & Cheryl K. Swanson, Boston, Massachusetts

 Class M­2: Ferrari Competition

Ferrari 500 Mondial Scaglietti Spyder 1955, Thomas R. Peck, Irvine, California

Class N­1: OSCA Pre­1955

OSCA MT4 Siluro 1949, Elad & Ronit Shraga, Savyon, Israel

Class N­2: OSCA 1955–1960

OSCA MT4 1500 Morelli Spider 1955, Jack & Kingsley Croul, Corona del Mar, California

Class O­1: Postwar Touring

Talbot-Lago T26 Grand Sport Figoni Fastback Coupé 1948, Robert Kudela, Chropyně, Republica Cehă

Class O­2: Postwar Grand Touring

Delahaye 135 M Pourtout Malmaison Cabriolet 1949, Meg McCarthy, Chatham, Massachusetts

Class O­3: Postwar Sports

Ford GT40 Mark IIB Coupe 1966, Robert Bishop, Palm Beach, Florida

Class P: Eisenhower Era Dream Convertibles

Cadillac Eldorado Biarritz Convertible 1959, Lawrence M. Camuso, San Jose, California

Class Q: Postwar Custom Citroën

Citroën DS 21 Chapron Le Léman Coupé 1966, Jeffrey & Frances Fisher, Palm Beach, Florida

Class T: Tucker

Tucker 48 Sedan 1948, George Lucas, Nicasio, California

Class V: 1960s Indianapolis 500 Revolution

Dean Van Lines Brawner Special Hawk 1 1965, Ray Evernham Enterprises, Mooresville, North Carolina

 

Fotoː Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance

pbc18_best_01 m1-4 o1-3 o3-4_briggs l1-7_benzstar pbc18_day_08 i-qv2nsxj-x2 pbc18_best_01